Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Design Rules

Group Administrators: 0 | Group Member: 189 | Group Threads: 284

Initially PCBs were designed manually by creating a photomask on a clear mylar sheet, usually at two or four times the true size. Starting from the schematic diagram the component pin pads were laid out on the mylar and then traces were routed to connect the pads. If you have many questions of PCB Design, please come here!

Community > Groups > PCB Design Rules > What pad hole size is appropriate for a given through-hole lead diameter?
What pad hole size is appropriate for a given through-hole lead diameter?
Reply
Alternate Text 350
Alternate Text 3
Alternate Text 21

Chris Bethea

When I am making some new through-hole parts in Eagle, I've realized that the drill size needs to be a little larger than the lead diameter, but I'm not sure how much larger it should be?
21 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

yesyes

The 7 to 15 mil oversize suggested by others seems good to me.

European Biz

For most through-hole parts, I specify .035" finished hole size. This is suitable for DIP ICs, 1/4 watt resistors, small transistor and capacitors.

Mario

You need the pin or wire to be able to fit thru the hole, tighter is better.

Hot Threads

New Threads