Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Manufacturing

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 276 | Group Threads: 437

PCB manufacturing consists of many steps, such as PCB CAM, Panelization, Copper patterning, etc. This group is mainly talked about the problems during PCB manufacturing!

Community > Groups > PCB Manufacturing > What is the best pad size
What is the best pad size
Reply
Alternate Text 217
Alternate Text 3
Alternate Text 1

Blithe

I am using a 14 position connector terminal block.It mentions a hole diameter of 1.2 mm and a pin dimension of 0.9 mm in the datasheet. Currently, I have noted 2.92 mm round pad with a 1.32 mm hole. So I have the following questions: 1) What size pad would be best? 2) Using the above pad size only leaves about 0.635 mm in between pads. Is that too close to solder? 3) What is the minimum suggested width between pads?
1 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

juanbrito

From my previous experience, It's advisable to have some clearance on the pin diameters, so 0.9mm dia pin and 1.2mm dia hole is OK.

markarice5

You need to keep some distance between the pads. Your PCB manufacturer might need 0.01 inch between copper. If you need to run a trace between the pins you need smaller pads.

koenver

Thanks for your intelligence. Pretty interesting and useful.

Hot Threads

New Threads