Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Design Rules

Group Administrators: 0 | Group Member: 189 | Group Threads: 284

Initially PCBs were designed manually by creating a photomask on a clear mylar sheet, usually at two or four times the true size. Starting from the schematic diagram the component pin pads were laid out on the mylar and then traces were routed to connect the pads. If you have many questions of PCB Design, please come here!

Community > Groups > PCB Design Rules > We all know that plated-through hole is should be larger than lead diamater, but how much larger should it be to get good solder wetting?
We all know that plated-through hole is should be larger than lead diamater, but how much larger should it be to get good solder wetting?
Reply
Alternate Text 255
Alternate Text 2
Alternate Text 5

Mike Sharkey

Can anyone give me suggestions on how much clearance around the component lead I should have in order to get good solder wetting and adhesion.
5 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

info

I don't think you should depend on the holes to locate the part when tolerances are important for you.

timmy.hadwen

Making up a jig to hold the parts in the proper location while they are being soldered. It can be fancy for wave soldering or something simple that holds the parts while being hand soldered.

Hot Threads

New Threads