Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

Solder Paste

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 192 | Group Threads: 219

Solder paste is a material used in the manufacture of printed circuit boards to connect surface mount components to pads on the board. It is also possible to solder through hole pin in paste components by print solder paste in/over the holes.

Community > Groups > Solder Paste > Wave Solder Immersion Depth
Wave Solder Immersion Depth
Reply
Alternate Text 373
Alternate Text 5
Alternate Text 11

Benjamin

Hey guys,
I ran a couple of profile in our wave solder machine using wave optimizer and this is what i got:
Parallelism = 0.0 Immersion Depth = 2.1mm to 2.4mm with varying immersion time from 1.1 sec to 3.1 secs. Contact Length = between 5.0 to 6.0 cm Dwell Time = from 2.8 secs to 4.5 secs I ran the above in different conveyor speed; from 80cm/min, 90 cm/min, 95 cm/min and 105 cm/min.
judging from the above wave data results am i correct to conclude the following?
a) our solder pot is too high since even when i reduced our lambda pump lower the immersion depth never changed. b) our contact length is set to 5 centimeters (proven when i measured using a glass plate). Is this too high? No matter how slow i ran the conveyor, my contact length was never below than 5 cm. c) if i lower the solder pot height, will my contact length will be reduced too? d) what's the correct range for contact length, immersion depth and dwell time ?
I'm currently encountering hips of solder shorts after wave soldering.
11 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

Chris Duca

Impressive and helpful.

protocad

Interesting!

Mauro Del Signore

You are a genuis!

Bruce

Remarkable.

Sebastien CRETENET

Remarkable.It help me a lot. Thank you.

Hot Threads

New Threads