Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Assembly Service

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 252 | Group Threads: 383

In assembly the bare board is populated with electronic components, called a "printed circuit board assembly" (PCBA). In through-hole technology, the component leads are inserted in holes surrounded by conductive pads; In surface-mount technology (SMT), the component is placed on the PCB so that the pins line up with the conductive pads or lands on the surfaces of the PCB.

Community > Groups > PCB Assembly Service > Thermal relief question
Thermal relief question
Reply
Alternate Text 322
Alternate Text 0
Alternate Text 19

tomasarizacrespo

We all know that whenever possible, we want thermal relief between the barrel/pad and the copper foil to make it easier to properly solder that through hole connector.
My question is, assuming there is no connection from the barrel to a copper layer (or in this case, 4 sheets of copper that aren't connected to it) but the gap is narrow, is there any reason to think that expanding that gap would provide any additional thermal relief? Does heat flow jump a narrow gap easily enough that additional relief might be of some benefit?
Edited to add that the barrels that we're having problems soldering to have a 4 mil gap between them and the copper layers they not connected to. The other two have 10 mil gaps and no issues, hence the question.
The balance between scorching the board and 50% top side fill is touchy with this one.
19 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

ARTURO

Great work. I really appreciate it.

Abner

I certainly enjoyed reading your post.

Mustafa ozcelik

Great work. I really appreciate it.

Hot Threads

New Threads