Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Design Rules

Group Administrators: 0 | Group Member: 189 | Group Threads: 283

Initially PCBs were designed manually by creating a photomask on a clear mylar sheet, usually at two or four times the true size. Starting from the schematic diagram the component pin pads were laid out on the mylar and then traces were routed to connect the pads. If you have many questions of PCB Design, please come here!

Community > Groups > PCB Design Rules > The space between a pcb's edge and traces and holes, how much should it be?
The space between a pcb's edge and traces and holes, how much should it be?
Reply
Alternate Text 330
Alternate Text 0
Alternate Text 23

Lebrun Bernard

A PCB is designed for use with an Arduino mega. I want to know if there is a good rule for how much space I should leave between the edge of the pcb and various items, such as traces, surface mounts etc. The space around everything is 0.1" except of a through hole for a DC jack, which comes 0.05" from the edge. Can I remove some of this space without hurting my design?
23 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

Vratislav.michal

In a DRC file,it is ususlly specified the minimum clearances and other parameters, and used to verify the layout meets these rules before Gerbers are generated.

markarice5

In your case, you are safe with a 20mil clearance.

Hot Threads

New Threads