Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Manufacturing

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 276 | Group Threads: 437

PCB manufacturing consists of many steps, such as PCB CAM, Panelization, Copper patterning, etc. This group is mainly talked about the problems during PCB manufacturing!

Community > Groups > PCB Manufacturing > Some problems of etching my first PCB
Some problems of etching my first PCB
Reply
Alternate Text 304
Alternate Text 3
Alternate Text 13

Bob

I have printed the layout with an inkjet printer onto film and the result looks pretty good. I have a UV exposure unit and tried a wide range of exposure times- It seems to need 20 mins in order to yield what looks like a good result in developing after a couple of minutes. Etching starts well, but I always end of with some of the tracks dissolving away- the resist seems to flake away exposing the copper underneath.
13 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

rlb-designs

We need to know details about your type of sensitized board and developer.

rkrten1

The time you used for UV exposure seems too long. I use about 2min30s to 2min40s for my boards and that is with a similar UV lightbox from RS.

Mauro Del Signore

You are a genuis!

Hot Threads

New Threads