Soldering wires to through holes

2017/2/26 17:33:45

Hi I do not work for a board house but a manufacturing facility where we do a considerable amount of soldering wires to through holes. We pretin our through holes on both sides of the PCB prior to reflowing the solder and installing the conductor (which is stripped and tinned). I am looking at removing the pretinning step as a cost savings and receiving PCBs in with the holes already tinned. Our pcbs are usually populated only on one side.
My question is if the stencil has openings for the wire hole/pad positions to take care of the top side and the pcb is run through a wave to get the back side, will there be sufficient solder to meet the J standard for sufficient solder, proper fillet, air pockets, ect? I understand stencil size is a factor in how much paste can be put down and the wave will only put on so much. Thank you in advance for your reply.

Pedro Skou

2017/2/28 17:33:45

incredible work

Dennis

2017/2/28 17:33:45

I have share it with my classmates. They all appreciate it a lot.

Andy

2017/2/28 17:33:45

My friends and I have learned a lot with your post. And we will keep on following you for the further study.Hope your next article will come soon.

Broderick

2017/2/28 17:33:45

Have marked your post. Keep on your great job. Hope your next writing soon.

You might like

tomasarizacrespo

  • Threads

    11

  • Following

    0

  • Followers

    0

PCB Prototype

PCB Instant Quote

x mm

Quantity

Quote Now

PCB Assembly

SMT-Stencil

Components Sourcing