Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

Solder Paste

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 192 | Group Threads: 217

Solder paste is a material used in the manufacture of printed circuit boards to connect surface mount components to pads on the board. It is also possible to solder through hole pin in paste components by print solder paste in/over the holes.

Community > Groups > Solder Paste > Solder Balls on 0805 capacitors
Solder Balls on 0805 capacitors
Reply
Alternate Text 418
Alternate Text 0
Alternate Text 44

Andy

We've been experiencing solder balls on 0805 caps. We have modified the reflow profile and had some success, but some balling still persists. The balls always form from under the cap between the lands. I measured the distance between the lands at .031". Is this too small a distance? I tried the IPC land pad calculator and it actually said I could go even smaller. Is there a down side to increasing this distance aside from maybe creating a smaller zone for placement accuracy? If I go to .040" can I expect any reduction in solder balling between lands?

44 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

Augus

Inictllgenee and simplicity – easy to understand how you think.

julien.brasart

Impressive and helpful.

Travis Kneale

Impressive

Carlos Ruiz

It help me a lot. Thank you.

Dimitri Tskhovrebadz

Keep your sharing like this. You have made a nice post and I really learned a lot from you. It will help me work out my new project.

Hot Threads

New Threads