Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Manufacturing

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 276 | Group Threads: 437

PCB manufacturing consists of many steps, such as PCB CAM, Panelization, Copper patterning, etc. This group is mainly talked about the problems during PCB manufacturing!

Community > Groups > PCB Manufacturing > PCB Through Hole Size for Lead Free
PCB Through Hole Size for Lead Free
Reply
Alternate Text 380
Alternate Text 5
Alternate Text 31

andrew_debbie

Hello all, we are having issues with some specific package type aluminum caps we use while running lead free. We used to run these leaded with none of these issues. Basically we are not getting more than 25% hole fill on these parts. I have tested different thermal settings and flux settings with no luck. I believe the hole size needs to be enlarged. Currently the lead diameter is 77% of the hole diameter. Is there a recommended IPC spec that would have this info I need? I can approach engineering on this but they will not be very receptive without standards. Id like to enlarge the hole so the lead is only 50%-60% of the hole diameter.
31 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

Leo Korbee

Useful!

Anton Forosenko

This post is perfect for what I need. Thanks!

yashchabria

Really helpful.

Alvydas Sidlauskas

Thanks for your sharing.It helps me a lot.

Angelo

My friends and I have learned a lot with your post. And we will keep on following you for the further study.Hope your next article will come soon.

Hot Threads

New Threads