Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Design Rules

Group Administrators: 0 | Group Member: 189 | Group Threads: 283

Initially PCBs were designed manually by creating a photomask on a clear mylar sheet, usually at two or four times the true size. Starting from the schematic diagram the component pin pads were laid out on the mylar and then traces were routed to connect the pads. If you have many questions of PCB Design, please come here!

Community > Groups > PCB Design Rules > Oval holes in PCB
Oval holes in PCB
Reply
Alternate Text 402
Alternate Text 0
Alternate Text 10

Andrew

I'm revising a circuit board design to be manufactured, and I'd like to include oval holes. I've never used them before, and want to use them because they would save space compared to a regular circular hole. The application is for a zip-tie to pass through the circuit board to secure wires.
10 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

Robert Jason

You can create a row of 1mm holes very close together and break them out with a file.

alvaro.anton

A slot would need to be milled. A hole can be drilled faster. It may add cost unless they are already milling other parts of the board. Slots would be better for tie wraps anyway. No need for any plating.

jeffdenomme

The software I used is eagle cad. In the board outline layer draw a line where you want the slot. Or draw a rectangle.

Hot Threads

New Threads