Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Manufacturing

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 276 | Group Threads: 437

PCB manufacturing consists of many steps, such as PCB CAM, Panelization, Copper patterning, etc. This group is mainly talked about the problems during PCB manufacturing!

Community > Groups > PCB Manufacturing > Is there an easy way to stop the copper pour extending beyond the size of the dimension layer?
Is there an easy way to stop the copper pour extending beyond the size of the dimension layer?
Reply
Alternate Text 354
Alternate Text 4
Alternate Text 13

Pablo Daniel

I was panelizing some PCB boards. When I set the copper pour wire size to zero for easy placement, all the thermal wires had become zero. so there must be something wrong. but is there an easy way to stop the copper pour extending beyond the size of the dimension layer?
13 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

Prashanth Gunjur

Don't set the wire size in a polygon. With a width of zero the polygon may not even render correctly.

Barbara Seria

If you set the copper pour size to zero, it produces gerbers that cause problems. So don’t do that.

Achim Paulduro

Copper pour wire size is thermal wire size. But copper pour wire size has nothing to do with placement. Set "orphans off", then the copper pour is limited with the dimension layer, as long as there are no pads outside the dimension layer. I usually place the copper pour polygone exactely where I want the borders.

robotszoft

An interesting post.

Hot Threads

New Threads