Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion! We will solve it as soon as possible!

PCB Manufacturing

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 276 | Group Threads: 437

PCB manufacturing consists of many steps, such as PCB CAM, Panelization, Copper patterning, etc. This group is mainly talked about the problems during PCB manufacturing!

Community > Groups > PCB Manufacturing > Is it legal of solder mask expansion overlap?
Is it legal of solder mask expansion overlap?
Reply
Alternate Text 346
Alternate Text 3
Alternate Text 9

Cecil

I used the component wizard in Altium to automatically create a footprint but it decided to overlap the solder mask expansion with neighboring pads. Is this OK or should I change it such that there is a gap between each pad.
9 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

sangngean4

The overlap is not a problem as far as having the PCB green-board made. There will just be no soldermask everywhere you see the purple. This could be a problem when you have the boards populated, because solder bridging is more likely.

neil.edlin

When the pads are closer together than the manufacturing process can handle, there is no other way. Especially for 0.4mm pitch and similar really fine pitches. It probably makes shorts between pins a bit more likely, so check capabilities of your board h

fbrown541

A good piece of info for learning.

Hot Threads

New Threads