Category:PCB PCB Industry Information

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 139 | Group Threads: 892

This Group provides continually the latest information on the most recent trends, forecasts and analysis in the printed circuit board space.

Thread Reply
Process Issues of PCMCIA QFP Reply 2017-03-01 04:04:21
234 views
5 comments
39 likes

Brook

Leave A Message

Follow

Currently manufacturing double-sided PCMCIA cards with a nickel/gold finish, which are 0.0235thou in thickness, using surface mount carriers. Problem we are seeing is when building the densely populated side on the second pass we are seeing lifting of the qfp's on the corners,but this problem is so intermittent I just can't put my finger on anything at the moment.The qfp's in question are 0.020 thou in pitch with standard stencil reductions. The printer is correctly set-up using a Indium paste,the reflow profile has been verified and we are using Nitrogen. On inspection the solder paste seems to have flowed and wetted really well ,but the corners still look lifted and a couple of leads just sit on top of the reflowed joints. I'm not ruling anything out at the moment, but am I looking at some kind of a thermal issue or a set-up issue? Also how critcal is it after the first pass that the boards are layed dowm flat and allowed to cool after reflow to ensure they don't bow or warp? could this have an impact ?
Any advice would be gratefully appreciated.
39 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

hobbydepot.my

Leave A Message

Follow

Perfect post that I need. Enjoy reading it.

Gustavo Santaolalla

Leave A Message

Follow

The article has really peaked my interest.Hope you can write again soon.

Bob

Leave A Message

Follow

Remarkable.It help me a lot. Thank you.

Arthur

Leave A Message

Follow

I was really confused, and this answered all my qutoiesns.

Micha.R

Leave A Message

Follow

I have learned a lot from your article. Quite useful and impressive info.
ThreadReply