Category:PCB Assembly PCB Assembly Rule

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 61 | Group Threads: 66

Join in this group and you will know many rules of PCB Assembly and solve the problems when in PCB assembly.

Thread Reply
The standard distance between PCB components Reply 2016-09-19 19:15:33
143 views
5 comments
19 likes

Gasper Skvarc Bozic

Leave A Message

Follow

As I know, the PCB fab charges with the size of the board, so I was wandering is there a standard guide for minimum distances between components? So that I can cram as much as I can in a limited space.
19 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

pepe_ciro

Leave A Message

Follow

There are IPC standards for component footprints. I recall that there are variations, roughly normal, larger and smaller.

Charles

Leave A Message

Follow

The minimum distance between components is determined by how close you can place them, and you need to be sure that you don't violate your PCB fab's clearance between pads, and you are using typical voltages. You also need to provide room for the tracks between parts.

gilleslacaud

Leave A Message

Follow

For low-profile SMDs there's not a specific limit. I've placed 0402 resistors as close as 0.1mm apart

charlene

Leave A Message

Follow

Beyond constraints due to voltages or minimum trace widths, on a larger scale the mechanical size should be convenient and conform to standards or convention if applicable.

grzes91

Leave A Message

Follow

For components there are 2 rules for the space between components: 1. space equal to height 2. leave space for the PCB traces.
ThreadReply