Category:PCB PCB Manufacturing

Group Administrators: 1 | Group Member: 269 | Group Threads: 427

PCB manufacturing consists of many steps, such as PCB CAM, Panelization, Copper patterning, etc. This group is mainly talked about the problems during PCB manufacturing!

Thread Reply
Is there an easy way to stop the copper pour extending beyond the size of the dimension layer? Reply 2016-04-15 09:08:16
285 views
4 comments
13 likes

Pablo Daniel

Leave A Message

Follow

I was panelizing some PCB boards. When I set the copper pour wire size to zero for easy placement, all the thermal wires had become zero. so there must be something wrong. but is there an easy way to stop the copper pour extending beyond the size of the dimension layer?
13 likes
Statement: This post is only the personal view of the author and does not represent the opinions of ALLPCB.com.

Prashanth Gunjur

Leave A Message

Follow

Don't set the wire size in a polygon. With a width of zero the polygon may not even render correctly.

Barbara Seria

Leave A Message

Follow

If you set the copper pour size to zero, it produces gerbers that cause problems. So don’t do that.

Achim Paulduro

Leave A Message

Follow

Copper pour wire size is thermal wire size. But copper pour wire size has nothing to do with placement. Set "orphans off", then the copper pour is limited with the dimension layer, as long as there are no pads outside the dimension layer. I usually place the copper pour polygone exactely where I want the borders.

robotszoft

Leave A Message

Follow

An interesting post.
ThreadReply