Dear Customers,

ALLPCB will celebrate Mid-Autumn Festivals on Sep.24th and National Holidays from Sep.30th to Oct. 3rd.There is no DHL service during this time. Please kindly schedule your orders in advance in case of any delay. Sincerely sorry for any convenience caused ! Learn More

ALLPCB TEAM September 19th, 2018

close
Cart 0
Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion!
We will solve it as soon as possible!

We all know that plated-through hole is should be larger than lead diamater, but how much largershould it be to get good solder wetting?

2 1K

Can anyone give me suggestions on how much clearance around the component lead I should have in order to get good solder wetting and adhesion.

Follow Us: More
Jul 20 at 21:51
Mike Sharkey

Making up a jig to hold the parts in the proper location while they are being soldered. It can be fancy for wave soldering or something simple that holds the parts while being hand soldered.

Aug 7 at 18:11
timmy.hadwen

I don't think you should depend on the holes to locate the part when tolerances are important for you.

Aug 14 at 05:29
info
1
15 30 50 per page

Your Answer

Not the answer you're looking for?

ask your own question.