Dear Customers,
Thanks for your continuous support for ALLPCB. We will celebrate the Chinese Spring Festival from Feb 10th - Feb 24th, 2018. If you need place orders around our holidays, please plan ahead and can get your orders at the expected time. Orders placed during the holidays will be arranged from Feb 25th.Thanks for your understanding!
ALLPCB TEAM Jan 20, 2018

close
Quote by Sales
Cart 0
Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion!
We will solve it as soon as possible!

What pad hole size is appropriate for a given through-hole lead diameter?

3 587

When I am making some new through-hole parts in Eagle, I've realized that the drill size needs to be a little larger than the lead diameter, but I'm not sure how much larger it should be?

Follow Us: More
Jul 18 at 21:17
Chris Bethea

The 7 to 15 mil oversize suggested by others seems good to me.

Jul 31 at 11:32
yesyes

You need the pin or wire to be able to fit thru the hole, tighter is better.

Oct 17 at 14:08
Mario

For most through-hole parts, I specify .035" finished hole size. This is suitable for DIP ICs, 1/4 watt resistors, small transistor and capacitors.

Oct 29 at 14:55
European BizSolutions SLNEU
1
15 30 50 per page

Your Answer

Not the answer you're looking for?

ask your own question.