Dear Customers,

Due to the Dragon Boat Festival, our PCB fab will celebrate holidays from 17th to 18th ,and there is no DHL service during this time, please plan your orders ahead in case of any delay!
We are sorry for any inconvenience brought! Learn More

ALLPCB TEAM Jun 11, 2018

close
Quote by Sales
Cart 0
Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion!
We will solve it as soon as possible!

The way of determining annular ring width for thru-hole pads

3 1K

When placing thru-hole components on a pcb, how to determine what the annular ring width should be?

Follow Us: More
Jul 19 at 07:40
Franco Lanza

If it is single layer pcb, the adhesive under the pad has to provide a lot of strength, so you probably want to go as high as 2mm annular ring or more on a part requiring strength such as a switch, terminal block, coil, etc. If there is not enough room to get appropriate clearances you can use a non-round pad and still get some of the benefit.

Jul 30 at 02:37
Dmitry Pugachev

I normally go for 0.3mm but have been known to sneak em down to 0.25mm. The larger is fine. This is for low to medium current, anything greater requires a progressive increase in the hole diameter and a bit more meat on the annular ring. It also depends on the accuracy of your pcb supplier.

Aug 12 at 18:46
David Anders

At least 10 mils annular ring is better for manufacturability, and a bit bigger than that is even better.

Nov 13 at 21:30
Ciro Veneruso
1
15 30 50 per page

Your Answer

Not the answer you're looking for?

ask your own question.