Quote by Sales
Cart 0
Thank you very much for your valuable suggestion!
We will solve it as soon as possible!

The way of determining annular ring width for thru-hole pads

3 832

When placing thru-hole components on a pcb, how to determine what the annular ring width should be?

Follow Us: More
Jul 19 at 07:40
Franco Lanza

If it is single layer pcb, the adhesive under the pad has to provide a lot of strength, so you probably want to go as high as 2mm annular ring or more on a part requiring strength such as a switch, terminal block, coil, etc. If there is not enough room to get appropriate clearances you can use a non-round pad and still get some of the benefit.

Jul 30 at 02:37
Dmitry Pugachev

I normally go for 0.3mm but have been known to sneak em down to 0.25mm. The larger is fine. This is for low to medium current, anything greater requires a progressive increase in the hole diameter and a bit more meat on the annular ring. It also depends on the accuracy of your pcb supplier.

Aug 12 at 18:46
David Anders

At least 10 mils annular ring is better for manufacturability, and a bit bigger than that is even better.

Nov 13 at 21:30
Ciro Veneruso
1
15 30 50 per page

Your Answer

Not the answer you're looking for?

ask your own question.